Past Awardees
These awards are given by the CEE department to its alumni. Please visit our Alumni Awards section for descriptions of the awards.
Distinguished Alumna/us Award
2022: Henry Randall Grooms (MS ’67 and PhD ‘69)
2021: Adjo Apkene Amekudzi-Kennedy (MS ’97, PhD ‘99)
2020: Catherine Peters (MS ’90, PhD ‘92)
2019: Neno Duplan (MS '84)
2018: Rachel Reinitz (BS '87)
2016: Richard E. (Dick) Gray (BS '56)
2015: Melvin R. Ramey
2014: Rodney Clifton (MS '61, PhD '64)
2013: Linda McNair Perry (BS CE ’80)
2012: Russel C. Jones (CE ’57, ’60, ’64)
2011: Thomas A. Krouskop (CE '67, '69, '71)
2010: Paul Rizzo (CE '63. '64, '66)
2009: Sue McNeil (CE '84)
2008: Michael Ellegood (CE '60)
2007: Rex Elder (CE '40)
2006: Robert Pease (CE '49)
2004: William "Red" Whittaker (CE '79)
2003: John F. Graham, Jr. (CE '58)
2002: Anthony DiGioia, Jr. (CE '60)
Outstanding Alumna/us Service Award
2022: Tzufit Boyle (BS ’98)
2021: Mark Pleskow (BS ’81, MS ‘85)
2020: Todd Dominick (BS ’79)
2019: Jim Campbell (MS ’80,
2018: Janel Miller (BS'80, MS'84)
2016: Daniel D. Warmack (BS '88)
2015: Roberta Marstellar (CEE ’93)
2014: Stephen Hinson (BS '97)
2013: Kevin O’Brien (BS CE, MS
2012: Betsy (CE '74) and George Kane (CE '74)
2011: Florian Bechtold (CE '58. '62)
2010: Seth Pearlman (CE '78, '79)
2009: John Kovacs (CE '93)
2008: Richard Creech (CE '84)
2007: Wayne Balta (CE '82)
Lt. Col. Christopher K. Raible Distinguished Public Service Award
2022: John Borrazzo (MS ’90 and PhD ’91)
2021: Elizabeth Durika (BS ‘03)
2020: Stephanie Hixson (BS ’94, MS ’99)
2019: Jeannine Hoey (BS ’83, MS ’95)
2018: Ram Sriram (MS'82, PhD'86)
2016: Andrew Jon (AJ) Eggenberger (BS '61,
2015: John R. Moran (CEE ’96)
2014: Lt. Col. Ross A. Monta (BS '95)
2013: Lt. Col. Christopher K. Raible (BS '95) (award presented to his sister Lona Bosley)
Recent Alumna/us Achievement Award
2022: Jason Marshall (MS ’11 and PhD ’14)
2021: Kan Shao (MS ’07 and CEE/EPP PhD ’11)
2020: Dorian Hemming (MS ’11)
2019: Sylvia Yunlin Sun (MS ’14)
2018: Brittani Grant (BS '12, MS '12)
2016: Anna C. Lenhart (BS '11)
2015: Christopher M. Watts (CEE ’08)
2014: Corinne D. Scown (BS '06)
2013: Pingbo Tang (
2012: Linda Kaplan (CE '07))
2011: Todd Wilson (CE '06)
2010: Elizabeth Higgins Durika (CE '03)
2009: Adjo Amekudzi (CE '97, '99)
2008: Markus Klausner (CE'98)